How to Contact Us

501 South Calhoun Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2500
Main:(850) 488-5021

Inmates or Florida Prisons

Please click on the topic most closely related to your question. The most direct email address is provided at the bottom of the linked page, or, when appropriate links have been provided to other websites

Probation, Parole or Community Supervision

Please click on the topic most closely related to your question. Email addresses are provided on the linked page.

Florida Department of Corrections

Electronic Complaint Form
Use this electronic complaint form to report alleged violations of State Statutes, rules, or procedures directly to the Office of the Inspector General.
Employment Information
For employment information, vacancies, online applications, supplemental applications, benefits and other employment information, please visit Working for DC.
Press Inquiries
All press inquiries about the Florida Department of Corrections should be directed to the Communications Office at (850) 488-0420. E-mail inquiries can be directed to PublicAffairs@fdc.myflorida.com.
Public Records Request
Contact us at (850) 717-3605 to make a public records request or visit this page for information about requesting through mail or email.
Accessibility Assistance
If you need assistance accessing any of the Department's services or activities, please contact our Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Section by calling (850) 717-3902 or by sending email to ADATeam@fdc.myflorida.com.

Frequently Called Numbers
(Central Office/Tallahassee Area)

Facility Directory

Main Line (24 hours a day) — (850) 488-5021

Division: Area Code 850
Phone:
Absconder Unit 717-3444
Finance & Accounting 717-3866
Accounting - Court Ordered Payment System 717-3877
Accounting - Inmate Banking 717-3869
Accounting - Inmate Banking (Toll-Free) 866-209-7250
ADA Coordinator 717-3956
Chaplaincy 717-3050
Citizens Services 488-7052
Communications, Office of (News Media) 488-0420
Community Corrections (Probation & Parole) 717-3444
Commission on Offender Review 922-0000
Detainers 488-9167
Development: Improvement and Readiness (formerly Re-Entry/Transition Services) 717-3050
Education Services 717-3181
General Councel, Office of the 717-3605
Health Services, Office of 717-3277
Human Resources, Office of 717-3199
Inmate Classification 488-9859
Inmate Records 488-1503
Inspector General, Office of the 488-9265
Interstate Compact 717-3487
Institutions, Office of 717-3035
Juvenile Justice 488-1850
Library Services 717-3163
Public Records Request 717-3605
Procurement 717-3700